transparent layer
Skip to content
Menu button

Purpose

This California Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy (“Policy”), located on the Anyden website, www.anyden.com (the “Store”), and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California ("consumers," “residents,” or "you"). This Privacy Notice applies to Mason Home LLC, DBA ANYDEN, and its affiliates (collectively, “Anyden,” “we”, “us”, or “our”), and describes how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process Personal Information of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Any other terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect Personal Information from and about you for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the types of Personal Information we collect, the sources from which we collect or receive Personal Information, and the purposes for which we use this information, please refer to the “Information We Collect” section in our Policy.


We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Categories

Examples

Collected

Categories of Sources

Identifiers

Name

Address

Telephone number

Mobile number

Online identifiers

Internet Protocol address

E-mail address

Social handle or moniker

Device identifiers

Y

Direct user entry into online forms or through email communications; Hubspot, Shopify, Klaviyo, Google Analytics

Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))


Credit card or debit card information

Y

Direct user entry into online forms

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender

Y

direct user entry into online forms, Klaviyo

Commercial information

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

Other purchasing or consuming histories

Y

Shopify, Hubspot, Klaviyo

Biometric information

N

N/A

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history

On site search history

information on a consumer’s interaction with a webStore, application, or advertisement.

Y

Hubspot, Shopify, Klaviyo, Google Analytics

Geolocation data

General location information

Precise information about your location if you allow us to collect it

Y

Hubspot, Shopify, Klaviyo

Sensory data

Photographs that you upload or share with us

Call center recordings

Y

direct user entry into online forms, call logs

Professional or employment-related information


N

N/A

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))


N

N/A

Inferences drawn from other Personal Information


N

N/A


Not included in the definition of Personal Information is information that is publicly available, information that has been de-identified or aggregated, or information exempt from the purview of the CCPA, such as:


  • Protected Health Information (“PHI”) governed and protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) or clinical trial data; and
  • Personal Information regulated by certain industry-specific privacy laws, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we may collect, use, or disclose the Personal Information about you for one or more of the following purposes: (a) To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; (b) To administer our Store; (c) To market to you; (d) To address and remedy any inquiries or complaints made by or about you related to our services; (e) To recognize you and remember your information when you return to our Store; (f) To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services, technology assets, and business; (g) To operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our services; (h) To personalize your experience and to deliver custom content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests; and (i) To respond to law enforcement requests.

We may also use or disclose your Personal Information in accordance with your consent, when required by law to do so, or if it is necessary for a corporate transaction (such as a merger or acquisition). We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you additional notice.


Neque vitae tempus quam pellentesque nec nam aliquam sem et. Donec et odio pellentesque diam volutpat. At in tellus integer feugiat scelerisque varius morbi enim. Consectetur purus ut faucibus pulvinar elementum integer enim neque. Quam quisque id diam vel. A arcu cursus vitae congue. Orci eu lobortis elementum nibh tellus. Etiam tempor orci eu lobortis elementum nibh tellus molestie nunc. Neque convallis a cras semper auctor neque vitae tempus. Amet porttitor eget dolor morbi non arcu risus quis varius. Elit duis tristique sollicitudin nibh sit amet. Auctor urna nunc id cursus metus aliquam. Consequat ac felis donec et odio pellentesque.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share the information we collect as described in this section of the Privacy Notice. We may share this information for the following reasons:

With Affiliates

We may share the information we collect with ANYDEN affiliates to, among other things, provide the services you have requested or authorized and to help us manage the availability and connectivity of the Store.

With Employees, Contractors, and Agents

We may share information we collect with our employees, contractors, and agents, including third-party service providers, that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf, but their use of such information shall be limited to the performance of their duties and is consistent with our purposes for using such information.

With Other Third Parties for a Business Purpose or as Permitted or Required by Law:

We may share information about you with other parties [e.g., Google Analytics, GA Connector, Live Chat, Crazy Egg, DialogueTech, Facebook Pixel] for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law, including: (a) to comply with a law, legal process or regulations; (b) responding to or cooperating with law enforcement authorities, other government officials or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, a court order or other legal process; (c) to protect the vital interests of a person; (d) to protect our property, services and legal rights; (e) to companies we plan to merge with or be acquired by; and (f) to support our audit, compliance and governance functions.

California Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with certain rights regarding their Personal Information (subject to certain limitations at law). The following section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Access and Portability

California residents have the right to request that we disclose certain information about our collection and use of Personal Information over the last twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, in which we may have to gather further identifiable information in order to confirm your identity, we will disclose to you the following:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and
  • If we disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories disclosed.

We will deliver a verifiable access request and the accompanying information to you in a portable, easily readable electronic format.

Right to Deletion

The CCPA allows California residents the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you that we collect and retain, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, in which we may have to gather further identifiable information in order to confirm your identity, we will delete (and in turn direct our service providers to delete, if applicable) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny a deletion request if retaining the information is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations;
  • Comply with a legal obligation and requests from law enforcement agencies; and
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Information

We do not sell data, as it is defined in the CCPA, will not sell Personal Information in the future, and in the preceding twelve (12) months, have not sold any Personal Information.

Request Submissions

To exercise the access and deletion rights under the CCPA as described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request by completing the online form or support@anyden.com

Verifiable Consumer Requests

A verifiable consumer request may be submitted by a California resident or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf. These requests for access, which can only be made twice during a twelve (12) month period, and deletion must:

  • Detail sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Timeframe for Responding to Requests and Format

We will respond to your request within thirty (45) days of receipt.

The period of response may be extended to sixty (60) or ninety (90) days if more time is required. In that event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Fee

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

No Discrimination

The CCPA prohibits a business from discriminating against California residents for exercising the rights outlined above. We will not discriminate against you for submitting such requests by:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts, benefits, or other penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services; and
  • Suggesting a different price or quality of goods or services will apply if rights are exercised.

No Financial Incentive

We do not offer any financial incentives or price or service differences in an attempt to influence a resident’s decision whether or not to exercise a right afforded to the consumer under the CCPA.

Children’s Information

Our Store is not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting Us” section, below, and we will take steps to remove such Personal Information from our systems.

Authorized Agent

A California resident may use an authorized agent to submit a right to access request or a request to delete. To use an authorized agent, the California resident must provide the agent with written authorization. In addition, the California resident may be required to verify their own identity with us. Anyden may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the California resident to act on their behalf. Such requirements, however, will not apply where a California resident has provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Cal. Prob. Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay in touch.

 

Whether you just bought your first home (congrats!) or are looking for a design refresh, we’re here to make it simple and fun. That means saying goodbye to having 20 shopping tabs open or making your 5th hardware store run in a weekend. We bring the best modern home brands under one roof, so you can sit back and enjoy your space.

Anyden Logo

©2022 anyden